top of page

Wildcrafted locally, our Blue Vervain is available as a dried herb format..

Native to North America. V. hastata, also known as ‘Blue Vervain' is a traditional folk medicine or remedy for headaches and improving quality of sleep. The German Commission E cites its uses, among other things, for irregular menstruation - endometriosis issues, nervous disorders and exhaustions that have created a state of inability to rest. Blue Vervain is known as a Nervine (nerve relaxant). It is generally agreed upon in the herbal community that Blue Vervain is the herb for uptight, fanatical, type A personalities. "Many herbs have specific organ affinities, whereas blue vervain seems to have more of specific mental state. Thomas Easley says blue vervain is for “tight-necked, over-achieving, list-makers, who can’t ask for help.” Blue Vervain has been helpful for spasmodic nervous disorders including tics, palsy and tourette’s syndrome. 

 

Blue Vervain is a very bitter herb and if being used for a tea format will require to be made weakly with the addition of honey or maple syrup to sweeten to taste.

 

We do offer oure  Blue Vervain Compound as an Extract sleep aid  ... 

 

Blue Vervain DRIED  - 45 gram bag 

 

Hypnotic - Sedative effects of total aqueous extracts of Vervain hastata (Verbenaceae) - https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/12047609/

 

"Research published in the Psychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences journal indicated that blue vervain has hypnotic effects. It helps in reducing sleep latency, which means that it can minimize the time a person takes to fall asleep and improve the duration of sleep."

 

Source:

Khan AW, Khan AU, Ahmed T. Anticonvulsant, anxiolytic, and sedative activities of verbena officinalisFront Pharmacol. 2016;7:499. Published 2016 Dec 21. doi:10.3389/fphar.2016.00499 - https://www.researchgate.net/publication/311788453_Anticonvulsant_Anxiolytic_and_Sedative_Activities_of_Verbena_officinalis

Blue Vervain - Wildcrafted Locally

C$26.00Price
  • Blue Vervain Uses

    Blue Vervain can be consumed in the form of a warm infusion of leaves & flowers. You can also tincture it by various methods for therapeutic effects.

     

    Genus & Species: Verbena hastata

    Family: Verbenaceae

    Common Names: Blue Vervain, Blue Verbena

    Properties: Nervine (nerve relaxant), bitter, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, hypotensive, mild sedative, antispasmodic, febrifuge, relaxant, emetic (in high doses)

    Sourced: Wildharvested Peterborough Ontario Canada

     

  • All information on this page is meant for educational and informational purposes only. Recomendations are not intended or implied. The statements on this site have not been evaluated by any regulating body.  Products and/or information/posts/ are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat, or prevent any disease. Herbals are foods with traditional cultural ancestral & spiritual uses. Readers are advised to do their own research and make decisions based on their personal needs. If you are pregnant, nursing, have a medical condition or are taking any medication, please take note of any contraindications listed on this page.

    Please see formal Disclaimer. 

bottom of page